Connection with High pulse and methylation?

This topic contains 18 replies, has 1 voice, and was last updated by  David Dressler 7 months, 4 weeks ago.

Viewing 19 posts - 1 through 19 (of 19 total)

  • Author
    Posts
  • February 3, 2013 at 6:54 pm #6594

    MaryS

    Any relation with high pulse and methylation? Over methylation can cause anxiety with increase pulse, any chance I could have the high pulse without anxiety? My doctor thinks I was taking too much thyroid hormone for my weak adrenals and low ferritin but this is the highest my ferritin has been in a long time (28) and my standing pulse has never been this high (96-112). I’ve decreased my nature throid and it has not improved. I tried taking niacin (about 62.5 mg as inositol hexanicotinate in ATP cofactors) but I just end up with allergy like symptoms. Itchy eyes, sneezing, runny nose. Am I taking too much niacin and just swinging to under methylation? I recently started tolerating methyl folate. I get 400 mcg in my multi. Im even tolerating 3.5 mg sublingual about 2x a week.

    I’m not sure what to do because I think my low ferritin issue could be related to low folate. Ive been taking a lot of iron supplements for 3 years now and I’ve only gone from 9 to 28. I need to get above 60. Just about everything else causing low ferritin has been ruled out. My periods are even a lot lighter, so it should be improving.

    Tanks
    MaryS

    February 3, 2013 at 9:40 pm #6596

    Martin C

    Increased heart rate and anxiety are definitely related but clinically they can and do often appear independently.

    A resting/standing heart rate of 100 is abnormal. There are many things that can increase heart rate and have nothing to do with anxiety, methylation, adrenals, thyroid… If this continues, I would definitely make sure to consult with a physician. Some ominous things that can increase heart rate and should be ruled out.

    How’s your BP? Urination? Stool color? Any pain? Dyspnea?

    Best,

    Martin.

    February 4, 2013 at 1:55 pm #6612

    MaryS

    Thanks Martin,
    My BP is about 125/70 and my respiratory rate does not change with my increased pulse. I dont have any SOB. When I do about 15 min of cardio on the cross trainer my heart rate is about 125 and I do not get SOB at all. EKG was normal. Urination is normal. Just had blood work and all my electrolytes were good according to my doctor. Stool color is dark brown despite taking tons of iron (never gets that black color from supplementing). My pulse first thing in the morning in supine runs between 69-75. My SP02 is always 98%, 99% if I do deep breathing. Not sure why I can’t get it to 100%. I had my coworker check my BP supine, sitting, and standing. It did not drop in standing but went slightly up a couple points as expected. I have recently lost some weight despite an increase in my appetite. I’m 5’6″ and 115 lbs. (was 126 in August)

    I’m guessing it is all related to my iron, adrenals, and thyroid. This morning my pulse after walking my dog standing at the elevator was 126! Apparently my pulse goes up when I’m menatrating. So could be iron related.

    I see my doctor again in about 3 weeks after the results of my 24 hour urine hormone panel results come in.

    February 8, 2013 at 5:38 pm #6760

    Dolores Seames

    I would keep an eye on your thyroid, and blood test more frequently, although, I don’t know how often you test. Improved methylation can cause better adrenal and thyroid function. Some people have been able get off of medications, which is what I hope to be able to do, but it has to be done very slowly. You might want to slow done your methylation supplements a bit, so as not to go to fast on healing. Your doctor should be the judge.

    February 9, 2013 at 2:25 am #6770

    Martin C

    Mary,

    Increased HR and low normal BP can be a sign of dehydration. Make sure you are properly hydrated with good quality water. If it is dehydration, it can take a few days to resolve after your increase your water intake; it takes a bit of time for the water migration from the vascular to extravascular/interstitial space.

    February 9, 2013 at 3:51 pm #6789

    Dolores Seames

    Good point Martin. I should have thought of that, because I have that happen sometimes, but I get results fairly quickly when I dring a glass or two of water mixed with coconut water.

    February 10, 2013 at 1:34 am #6817

    MaryS

    Thanks guys for trying to help me figure this out, but all of my electrolytes were good on my last blood test. Sodium, potassium, Mg, calcium…all good according to my doctor. If I was dehydrated something would have been off I think.

    February 10, 2013 at 6:46 pm #6873

    Martin C

    Mary,

    Not necessarily the case. You can be dehydrated and have normal electrolytes. This is a special case of dehydration that is clinically referred to as “Isotonic Dehydration”, this leads to hypovolemia with normal electrolytes. There are other types seen clinically in which there is an electrolyte imbalance, such as after running a marathon. Dehydration is a fairly complex phenomenon and can present in non-intuitive manners.

    I’m not saying you are dehydrated, I have no clue. But your symptoms fit; and you can’t rule it out based on a normal chem panel.

    Best,

    February 11, 2013 at 4:47 am #6891

    MaryS

    Hi Martin, this is interesting about isotonic dehydration. I do drink a lot of water and even add in extra sea salt, electrolyte drink, or coconut water as i need it. Despite having normal blood work I do in a way feel dehydrated. High pulse, fatigue, headache, sore muscles, dry skin… I do have adrenal fatigue and could have issues with aldosterone, but I think my sodium and potassium ratio would be off if that was the case. Not totally sure though. Im in the process of reading more about isotonic dehydration. I did just have a 24 hour urine hormone test and I’m waiting for the results, so I’ll find out soon enough. I drink so much water that I almost filled up the jug when I did the collection for the test! 3 liters of urine in 24 hours.

    February 11, 2013 at 3:39 pm #6901

    Dolores Seames

    You and I are very similar Mary. At one time, I had doctors tell me I was drinking too much water. I tried drinking less, but that made me worse, and more dehydrated. When I get dehydrated, my blood pressure goes up along with the fast pulse.

    February 16, 2013 at 2:18 am #7102

    MaryS

    Dolores, have you tried drinking sea salt in water? Or extra Mg? I started taking sea salt and my muscles feel better, but my pulse is still high. I also tried increasing Mg but no change with the ulse yet. I took a hot bath with magnesium chloride the other day and my pulse was 125 afterwards. I love my baths super hot but I don’t think it was a good idea. Strange that my pulse is the same soaking in a hot bath as it is after 20 min on the stationary bike at level 2.

    MaryS

    February 16, 2013 at 3:34 pm #7137

    Dolores Seames

    Heat will deffinately raise your pulse, and if your adrenals are stressed, it can stress them more. Be careful, and try to get your adrenals help before putting extra stess on them. I’ve been there, and am still working on them. I do also sometimes get a higher pulse, and have no idea why. We seem to have the same issues. I also have hashimotos, so could be a flair up of that, although, my TPO’s have come way down. Not yet in the normal range, but getting there. When my pulse gets fast, I sometimes have slight anxiety, so will relax and take arsenicum album homeopathic medication that my doctor said to use for anxiety. It helps. I wouldn’t want to be without it.
    I salt my food very liberally. You might try using the magnesium oil instead of the flakes, then shower it off after about 30 minutes, or at least, use a cooler water temp. To much detoxing can also stress adrenals. We have to go so slow.

    April 3, 2013 at 7:53 pm #85601

    Joann

    oh my … my resting pulse right at this minute is 117… sigh.. i have seen a useless cardiologist.. he says.. mmmm.. yep your HR is high.. yep it can make you feel like you going to pass out.. sorry… OMG i was so mad (i’ve seen 3 and got the same reaction). I am going to try drinking water as i do tend to be dehydrated, but i doubt that is the cause. I will try it though.
    Tried magnesium, no effect, pottasium no effect.

    April 4, 2013 at 1:04 am #85691

    MaryS

    Joann, nothing seems to be working for me either. Still have a high pulse in standing. I’m drinking tons of water and added in an electrolyte powder to my water every day, decreased my thyroid hormone, increased my iron, started a new adrenal formula, tried a snack before bed, tried increasing Mg, and just started bio hormone replacement therapy. No change. EKG was normal. BP normal. I even started working out more. It goes up to 125-135 while on the cross trainer and can be as low as 70 while supine in bed, but as soon as I stand it jumps up to 98-115. I. Also now up to my full dose of the multi which means I’m getting 1 mg methyl folate now. Still no change. This is frustrating.

    MaryS

    April 4, 2013 at 4:30 pm #87007

    Joann

    I am thinking its something with aldosterone or the cholesterol side-chain cleavage enzyme… looking into that. Your lucky you can get on a cross trainer.. lol.. I took a bicycle 2 blocks and my heart rate went to 170 and i thoguht i was going to pass out… Cardiologist didnt see the problem with that.. OMG still mad.. I think this is a gene thing somehow… argh..

    April 4, 2013 at 11:45 pm #88195

    MaryS

    Actually last year when I tried the cross trainer my pulse did go up to 165 after 5 min so I guess it has improved. Once my doctor at the time saw that my EKG was normal, nothing else was discussed about my HR. My new doc did check my hormones and my aldosterone and cortisol was low (and just about every other hormone) , but the sea salt has not resolved this totally. Yes, I can tolerate exercise now as long as I don’t get over heated. (I don’t sweat very much and can get over heated very quickly).
    Have you tried sea salt?

    MaryS

    MaryS

    April 5, 2013 at 2:27 pm #89682

    Rita

    Hi everyone,
    I feel your frustration. Kudos for staying with the mystery-solving. It helps all of us.
    Question – what do each of you mean by drinking “lots of water”? For some people, “lots of water” means 64 oz/day. For others, “Lots of water” means 1/2 oz of water for each pound of body weight. That formula works best for me. When I drink less than that, I can feel the difference.

    Also, I felt a tremendous difference when I started taking magnesium in an ionic powder form (by Natural Vitality, on amazon.com and at Vitamin Shoppe) I can feel the difference within 15 minutes. I have the same rapid effect when I spray “magnesium oil” (it’s not really oil) on my sore legs.

    April 9, 2013 at 3:40 pm #122917

    Joann

    actually cant drink to much water as my stomach does not like it and i get salt wasting from pure water.. but i do drink 3 – 20oz vitamin waters a day. i have some ideas i am playing with like adenosine levels .. check back when i can figure out what to do about it… sigh…

    April 1, 2014 at 5:23 am #381209

    David Dressler

    Mary, in case you are reading this: You can have adrenal and thyroid low function at the same time, and your heart will speed up to try to pump enough blood. It more usually happens in the case of hyperthyroid, however. The issue of salt is usually the issue of iodine in the salt. IODINE CAN RAISE OR LOWER THYROID FUNCTION!

    I used to take kelp (a source of iodine) to prevent low thyroid, though I did not have it. My resting pulse was 48 because I was in excellent physical shape. Suddenly I was getting hot flashes and a racing pulse of 120 and an arrhythmia that sounded like rain on the roof. The hospital doctor wanted to oblate (burn out) my thyroid gland with X-rays. I declined. A nurse told me she had hyperthyroid and took EXTRA iodine and it went down. (Remember, iodine is supposed to prevent or raise hypothyroid.) I took her advice. In a few days I had HYPOthyroid! When I got to the specialist, he happened to be the same doctor who wanted to burn out my thyroid gland when it was hyperthyroid. This time he said to stop all iodine and it would normalize in 9-11 days. I did and it did.

    Otherwise, it is important to treat adrenal fatigue or hypoadrenaline function before treating thyroid.

    Another thing. All the steroid hormones (estrogen, testosterone, progesterone, DHEA, pregnenalone, cortisol) are made from cholesterol. If you have been NOT eating “good fats” (nuts, butter, seeds, fish oil, lean meat, chicken), you may not be making enough of these hormones. Why? Because they are all manufactured from cholesterol!. True, your liver is supposed to make cholesterol if your intake is low, so checking liver function is important. Hope this helps.

Viewing 19 posts - 1 through 19 (of 19 total)

Reply To: Connection with High pulse and methylation?
Your information:





<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>


Comments are closed.